Keep checking this page for the latest updates on how the members of Team Macho are performing. 

World Karate Commission U.S. Trials

Three members fromTeam Macho competed at the WKC U.S. trials last weekend and we are very proud to announce their results! All 3 members that attended the WKC National Championships made the U.S. Team.

Kodi Molina

  • Trad Weapons – Gold
  • Creative Weapons – Gold
  • Extreme Weapons – Gold
  • Hard Style Forms – Gold
  • Korean Forms – Gold
  • Point Fighting – Gold
  • Creative Forms – Silver
  • Musical Forms – Silver

Michael Molina

  • Silver – Creative weapons
  • Qualified for World’s in Extreme Forms and Extreme Weapons!

Emma Cullinan

  • Gold – 13/14 -55kg Continuous Fighting
  • Gold – 13/14 Musical Weapons
  • Gold – 13/14 Extreme Forms
  • Silver – 13/14 -55kg Point Fighting

Battle of Atlanta World Karate Championship

Ryker Weaver

  • 1st Creative Forms
  • 4th Extreme Weapons

Emma Cullinan

  • 2nd Musical Weapons
  • 2nd Extreme Weapons
  • 2nd Musical Forms
  • 2nd Extreme Forms
  • 3rd Open Weight Fighting
  • Finalist Point Fighting

Kodi Molina

  • 1st Creative weapons
  • 1st Trad Weapons
  • 2nd Trad Forms
  • 2nd Point Fighting
  • 3rd Creative Forms

Ashley Sacrey

  • 3rd Trad Weapons
  • 3rd Trad Forms

Michael Molina

  • 1st Musical Forms
  • 1st Trad Weapons
  • 2nd Musical Weapons
  • 2nd Extreme Weapons
  • 2nd Creative Weapons
  • 3rd Extreme Forms

Central Bay State Championships

Kathryn Tian

  • Women’s Weapons Grand Champion
  • 1st Open Weapons
  • 1st Trad Weapons
  • 1st Open Forms
  • 1st Trad Forms

Ashley Sacrey

  • Women’s Forms Grand Champion
  • 1st Weapons
  • 1st Forms

Emma Cullinan

  • 1st Fighting
  • 2nd Open Forms
  • 3rd Open Weapons

Gulf Coast Karate Championships

Kodi Molina

  • 1st Creative Forms
  • 1st Trad Weapons
  • 1st Trad Forms
  • 2nd Creative Weapons
  • Grand Champion 17 Under BB M/F

Michael Molina

  • 1st Weapons
  • 1st Forms
  • 2nd Trad Weapons

U.S. Open ISKA World Martial Arts Championships

 

Emma Cullinan

  • 1st Team Fighting
  • 3rd Musical Weapons
  • 3rd Extreme weapons
  • 3rd Fighting
  • Finalist Musical Forms
  • Finalist Extreme Forms

Ryker Weaver

  • 2nd Creative Forms
  • Finalist musical weapons

Ashley Sacrey

  • 4th Trad Weapons
  • 4th Trad Forms

Kodi Molina

  • Gold Medal Fighting
  • 3 Bronze Medals

Michael Molina

  • 3 Silver Medals

KRANE Triple Crown Summer Tournament

Emma Cullinan

  • 1st Fighting
  • 2nd Open Forms
  • 3rd Weapons

Kathryn Tian

  • Women’s Weapons Grand
  • Women’s Fighting Grand
  • 4 First Places and one 2nd Place

Ashley Sacrey

  • 1st Place Weapons
  • 1st Place Forms

US Capitol Classics – Washington DC

Emma Cullinan

  • Team Fighting – 1st
  • Extreme Weapons- 2nd
  • Musical Weapons-3rd
  • Extreme Forms -2nd
  • Musical Forms – 3rd
  • Point Fighting 3rd
  • Open Weight- Finalist

Michael Molina

  • 2nd: Musical Forms
  • 3rd: Creative Weapons
  • 3rd: Musical Weapons
  • 4th: Trad Weapons

Kodi Molina

  • Overall Weapons Grand Champ
  • Trad Weapons Grand Champ
  • Runner Up CMX Forms Grand
  • 1st: Trad Weapons
  • 1st: Creative Forms
  • 2nd: Point Sparring
  • 3rd: Trad Forms
  • 3rd: Musical Weapons

Gavin Richmond

  • Runner Up Grands for CMX forms
  • 10/11 Boys Grand Champ Sparring
  • 1st: 10/11 Boys Taller Division Sparring
  • 1st: 10/11 Boys Musical Forms
  • 1st: 10/11 Boys Creative Forms
  • 3rd: 10/11 Boys Musical Weapons
  • Finalist in 10/11 Boys Extreme Weapons and Extreme Forms